Nos. 35 and 37 Bailbrook Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

WEST (North side)
No.35 (Brook
Villa). No.37
(Watendlath))

GV II

Symmetrical pair of houses, now hotel, with garden fronts similar to street fronts of Nos 36 and 37, and Nos 39 and 40 Bathwick Hill, probably by John Pinch and son. c1825 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roofs unseen with stacks to central party wall and ends of main block.
PLAN: Double depth plans with single depth one window side wings.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floor, each house three-window front to north entrance facade and two-window front to south garden facade. Coped parapet, cornice, ground floor platband and plinth encircle building. North facade has vertical incised key pattern panel to upper part of party wall, some crown glass to six/six-pane sash windows to second and ground floors, six/nine-pane sashes to first floor, those to centre have balconettes, inside those to outer ranges can be seen chinoiserie balustrades to interior staircases. Single depth wings have projecting porches to angles with paired Tuscan pilasters supporting an entablature, two-panel bolection moulded double doors with studs to frames and margin panes to three-pane overlights. South front has banded rustication to ground floor of central block. Segmental bays up to second floor crowned with trellised iron balustrades have entablatures on paired Tuscan pilasters flanking full height margin paned windows, six/nine panes to first floor and six/six panes to ground floor, barred windows to lower ground floor. No.35 has eight/eight-pane sash to bay, six/six-pane sashes to west wing with six/nine-pane sash and trellised balcony to first floor. No.37 to east has late C19 plate glass sash windows to garden front with similar balcony to first floor over late C19 French windows opening onto balcony with pierced stone parapet over lower ground floor. Attached to east is single storey lean-to with two/two-pane sash window to rear. INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These were part of planned development of seven houses to be built on land owned by EH Adams of Bailbrook House. They were leased to David Aust, mason in 1825, and Pinch and Sons are mentioned as architects in the first lease. These were the only ones built, and were advertised for sale in 1831.