Compton

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

ST SAVIOURS ROAD, Larkhall
Compton

House, now two houses. C.1800, extended late C19, altered early C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: The original main house now comprises Lambridge Lodge; Compton is a conversion of the former service range to this formerly isolated semi-rural house. Double depth plan with projecting wings to right and left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, with attic in main centre part of house only. Street front has three windows, central entrance with roofed path to gate. Six/six sashes except first floor right modern casement with top lights hinged inwards. String course at first floor sill level. Small central four + four casement dormer. Ashlar stack at either end of ridge. Wing to right has lower and blind, rear elevation shows wing to be single depth. Platband at first floor level, cornice and parapet. Wing to left slightly higher and obscured by wing projecting forward to road probably late C19 alteration. This has blind wall facing entrance of Lambridge Lodge, street wall has single plain sash on first floor. Garden elevation more altered with canted bay added to ground floor of main block and additional room to front of wing, both are early C20. Upper floor of main block has six/six sashes, but central one has blind recess, with remains of painted glazing bars. Cornice, parapet, ashlar stack at either end of ridge.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.