Larkhall Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Larkhall, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bathampton

ST SAVIOURS ROAD, Larkhall
Larkhall Inn

GV II

House, later public house, with attached former stabling and brewery. Mid C18 with mid C19 alterations and enlargements.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rubble with triple Roman tile and Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth central entry house with extension to right in early C19 and stabling and brewery wing to left rear early/mid C19.
EXTERIOR: Original house has two storeys and attic, of three-bays, with central door; quoins to corners, plat band at first floor level; cornice; parapet with balustraded openings in front of triple dormer windows. Single bay extension to right, devoid of masonry details of rest of front, but embellished with large gilded letters to upper level with name of pub. Ground floor now with large square bar windows with dressed surrounds on either side of panelled door with rectangular light over and flat hood on brackets. First floor windows are late C19 plate glass sashes in dressed surrounds. Mansard roof with ashlar stacks with weathering at both ends of ridge. Gable wall of original house has rubble. Wing to right in two builds as can be seen from rear. Windows to street, single casement and external steps to rear, coped gables to roof. Wing to left has rubble partly painted and largely featureless, two stacks on street wall. External stairs at end, three six/six sash windows at rear over pent covering ground floor. Rear elevation of main building has late C18/early C19 projecting bow with six/six sashes, this part roofed with Welsh slate. Tall ashlar stack.
INTERIOR: Ground floor very altered and opened out. Early C20 behind-bar fittings and fitted bench within projecting bow to rear. Original stone fireplace and parts of decorative cornice to room with projecting bay.