1-8, Saville Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

SAVILLE ROW
Nos.1-8 (Consec)

(Formerly Listed as:
SAVILLE ROW Nos.1-7 (Consec))

GV II

Eight terraced shops stepped slightly up from Alfred Street (No.1) to Bennett Street (No.7), to rear of the Assembly Rooms. Late C18 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. No.1, three-window left terminal of Nos 16-19 Alfred Street (qv), has facade similar to that terrace, i.e: coped parapet and modillion cornice returned to left over No.2, moulded architraves to upper floor windows, those to first floor with cornices (architraves have been removed), plate glass sashes and lowered sills. Single window left return has blind window to second floor, six/nine-pane sash with splayed jambs and lowered sills to first floor. Late C19 shop projects from both facades with modillion cornice and fascia curved at corner. Plate glass shop windows with turned colonnettes and low moulded sills, three panes to right and two to left that curve in toward set back glazed double doors with shaped corners to panes of doors and overlights. At tops of colonnettes are bases to former segmental arches which remain on No.2 to left. No.1A three-window range with six/six-pane sash windows to second floor and similar first floor windows to No.1. Projecting shopfront and fascia continues, with segmental arched tops and overlights to two panes to left and curved pane to set back door. To far right are Tuscan pilasters flanking steps up to set back half-glazed double doors with cobweb fan in overlight. No.2 single window range with six/six-pane tripartite window to second floor and C20 canted bay to first floor resting on continuation of projecting shopfront to right. Similar shop windows to No.2. No.3 single window range with plate glass tripartite window to upper floors, that to first floor with splayed jambs. Projecting canted shop window has dentil cornice, three plate glass panes with bases for segmental arched tops on colonnettes and railings below to basement area. C20 doors. No.4 two-window range with six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors, those to first floor has splayed reveals. To left set back six-panel door and three-pane overlight. To right C19 cornice over C20 double fronted shop. No.5 single window range, part of shop occupied by Nos 5-7. Tripartite windows to upper floors, six/six-panes to second floor and six/nine panes and lowered sill to first floor. Projecting shopfront has cornice to fascia, curved upper corners to three-panes of plate glass and moulded sill. (Restored). To right set back C20 door and overlight. Projecting to right of door upper part of elaborate square column with egg-and-dart cornice, inverted scroll console and part of recessed panel with fish-scale ornament, iron pole base. No.6 has two-window range with six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors, tripartite to right. Projecting restored shopfront has blocked door and overlight to left under projecting fascia supported by cast iron ornamental scroll bracket. Nos 7 and 8 occupy part of right return of No.6 Bennett Street (qv). Four storeys including attic storey, three-window range with stack to centre. Blind windows to left and centre, plate glass sashes to right with cast iron balconette to first floor. To ground floor left, `SAVILLE ROW¿ carved into platband over semicircular arch and plain fanlight to blocked door. Projecting shop to right has turned pendants and curved corners to cornice, leaf caps and bases to colonnettes between plate glass shop windows curved at corners. Set back double half-glazed doors have plain segmental arched fanlight. Complete square column similar to that of No.5, supporting the right corner of fascia, glazed to rear with cast iron railings similar to those of the balconette, below sill. See also No.6 Bennett Street.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A notable survival of C19 shop fronts.