Nos. 11-15 (Consec) and Attached Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

SION HILL

Nos.11-15 (Consec)
and attached wall

Five terrace houses. c1795-1800 with C20 additions. No.15 built 1810-1815 by Mr Williams, builder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and rubblestone, slate mansard roofs with moulded stacks to party walls and right gable end, and C20 dormers.
PLAN: Double depth plans with full height segmental bows to rear garden fronts of Nos 11, 13, 14 and 15.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, two-window range to Nos 11-14, three windows to No.15. Terrace probably originally of four similar two-window range houses with continuous coped parapet, cornice, six/six-pane sash windows and pedimented doorcases. No.15 added a little later. Each house has a later C19 porch. No.11 to left has three storey porch with coved cornice and parapet just below that of house. Six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, over eight/eight-pane sash windows to right hand range, that to first floor with trellised balconette. Porch has tripartite two/two-pane sash window with horizontal glazing bars to first floor, returned sill band over ground floor banded rustication, moulded archivolt with keystone and continuous moulded impost string course over plain fanlight. Six-panel door, glazed to top, flanked by small windows with similar arches and imposts. No.12 has coped parapet to lower three storey porch, late C19 plate glass sash windows paired to first and ground floor right. Repositioned original painted stone pedimented Tuscan doorcase has former six-panel door altered to have segmental arched glazed panel to top. No.13 has late C19 lower three storey porch with coped parapet and cornice, two/two-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars to three-light arcaded second floor window, paired first floor windows and right return of ground floor. Repositioned original Tuscan doorcase has six-panel door. Right hand range has original six/six-pane sash windows with some crown glass. No.14 has two storey porch with coped parapet, plat band coinciding with that of house, small two/two-pane sash window over original repositioned Tuscan doorcase with one horizontal glazed pane to top. Right hand range has six/six-pane sash windows, that to ground floor has plate glass lower sash. No.15 (1810-1815) higher, floor levels do not coincide with houses to left, two storeys with attic storey and lower ground floor. Coped parapet, cornice to attic storey, cornice over first floor and ground floor platband return and span garden front. Six/six-pane sash windows, that to first floor right blind with painted glazing bars. Cornice over first floor and platband continue round later C19 central two storey porch that has coped parapet, impost band to two semicircular arched two/two-pane first floor sash windows with continuous sill. Similar windows to front right and returns share impost string with arched entrance to left. Door has two panels to base and bolection moulding to octagonal panel to top under inverted fan with curved glazing bars in semicircular fanlight similar those of Nos 4, 5 and 6 Lambridge (qv), built 1820-1828. House L-plan with bow to rear left wing. Rear: one window to right hand range, three windows to bow. Six/six-pane sash windows to attic, those to sides of bow are blind, six/six-pane sashes to first floor of bow. In angle of rear wing first floor block supported by column at projecting corner, over lower ground floor and extending beneath it mid C19 cast iron balcony with fretted eaves to swept canopy over French windows. Steps down to garden and late C19 conservatory to right.
INTERIORS: No.11: Bath Preservation Trust Interiors Survey reports survival of cantilevered stone stair of four flights with wooden rails and mahogany hand rail; two rooms per floor with double doors, door frames with roundels to corners; some original plasterwork. No.13: Bath Preservation Trust Survey reports survival of numerous features, two rooms per floor. Door, glazed above, to inner hall; double doors between reception rooms; some marble chimneypieces; lion-masks to corners of door frames; closed-string staircase with square section wooden rails; basement with bread oven stone sink, well. No.15: inspection reveals a substantially intact Regency interior. six-panel doors in reeded architraves with roundels to block corners, good cornices, one to rear room with Vitruvian scroll, cantilevered open-string stone staircase with moulded ends and rear of treads, alternate wood and metal dowel-rod balusters, wreathed mahogany rail with fine inlaid roundel over newel post. Late C19 panelling and door encloses entrance to basement. Stone stairs to basement and wooden ones to upper floors have closed strings. Some early C19 simple painted stone fire surrounds to upper floors, those to ground floor probably repositioned. Door to first floor corner block similar to front door with elaborate panels to sides. Basement stone-flagged with vaulted wine cellar and Bath dresser.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Rear gardens enclosed by ashlar walls. That to No.15 approx 2.5m high and 50m long with gate close to house. About half-way along initials D W (initials of builder) carved into ashlar block on both sides of wall. Wall to rear end rubblestone.