Nos 11 (The Curfew Public House), 12 and 13

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

Nos.11 (The Curfew Public
House), 12 AND 13

Three terrace houses, now shops and a pub. C1827-30 by H.E. Goodridge; later C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs. No.12 has C20 single slope roof, No.13 to right has mansard with two dormers.
PLAN: Double depth plans, arranged on a quadrant site.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys. No.11, the Curfew public house to left, one window in width, projects forward. Parapet, cornice and frieze; wide panelled pilasters to quoins form recessed central panel for tripartite window with panelled pilasters to each upper floor, margin panes and panelled apron to six/six-pane sash window to second floor and plate glass sashes to first floor with cast iron balcony. Below left hand pilaster set-back door and overlight, plate glass windows to centre with curved upper corners and panelled aprons repeat tripartite pattern, and window to right balances facade. Nos. 12 and 13 sport a five bay front, formerly with blind windows to party wall, No.12 now has inserted central window similar to others of first floor windows. Main features are similar to those of No.11, central slightly recessed panel has moulded sill course to six/six-pane second floor sash windows, six/nine-pane windows to first floor, those to centre and ends have consoles on brackets.
INTERIORS: Not inspected except No. 11, The Curfew PH. This has undergone a major ground floor refit but the first floor retains high quality Greek Revival plasterwork, joinery and the plan form, plus stone stairs with Victorian newels.
HISTORY: Part of Goodridge's Late Georgian development of Cleveland Place and Bridge, for the Bathwick Estate.
SOURCES: [Bath Preservation Trust, 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (1987 exhb. Cat.), 34].