Hampton Lodge and Attached Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

SION HILL

No.19 Hampton Lodge and attached wall

(Formerly Listed as: SION HILL No.19)

House. c1805 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Rough limestone ashlar to north side, fine ashlar to rest, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to inside right.
EXTERIOR: Secondary three-storey, two-window front to north, street, side with six-panel door with overlight and cornice to right; single storey block without windows and C20 garage door beyond to right. Coped parapet and cornice encircle building. Plate glass sash windows to upper floors, one to second floor and two with balconettes to first floor. One/two-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars to ground floor. More elaborate south garden front with three window front, balconettes to six/six-pane second floor windows and left hand first floor window. Cast iron trellised first floor balcony on scroll brackets with a swept canopy. Plate glass sash windows to ground floor. To left of garden front single storey enclosed porch with returned cornice and shaped brackets flanking set back door. Right return has raised eared-and-shouldered surround and floating cornice to blind first floor window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Bath Preservation Trust Interiors Survey (1992) reports survival of original plaster ceilings, chimneypieces. Wooden stair with mahogany hand rail. Dining room addition of c1880.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Continuing from right return ashlar wall approx 3m high and 15m long to canted corner and 5m downhill. Gateway in centre gateway with simple plain pediment and acroteria.