Duncan Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

No.24 Duncan Cottage

(Formerly Listed as: SION HILL No.24)

Detached house. c1800 with later C19 rear left wing.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with moulded stacks to returns.
EXTERIOR: Two storey symmetrical three-window front. Prostyle Tuscan porch with lead ornaments and thin iron railings to balustraded balcony above, six-panel door half-glazed with late C19 cut-glass upper panels inside. Coped parapet, slightly-returned cornice and first floor sill band. Painted reveals to horned late C19 plate glass sash windows. First floor centre French window opens onto roof of porch. To first floor of left return French window opening onto roof of single storey left wing that has coped parapet and cornice below late C19 cast iron railings. Left return of this later wing, together with the rear, border the east side of Sion Hill.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.