5 and 6, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BROAD STREET (West side)
Nos.4-7 AND 7A (Consecutive))

Shop, with offices over. c1752 altered C19 and C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and rear with area of render above carriage entrance to rear; double pile parapeted roof, hipped to rear right, with pantiles to front and rear; small ashlar stack with two early clay pots rising from front wall to right, ashlar stack rising from party wall to left to rear.
PLAN: Building has door giving access to upper floors to left, C19 shopfront to centre and carriage entrance giving access to rear to right.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, three window front. First floor has three six/six sashes in splayed cyma moulded architraves with friezes and cornices; second floor has three six/six sashes in cyma moulded architraves rising from stone sills. Ground floor has to centre mid C19 shopfront, to left recessed in plain reveal and approached by three pennant steps is six panel door with cast iron wreath knocker and decorative overlight with glazing now infilled, to right carriage entrance has C20 gates. No openings to basement. Band course over carriage entrance to right; sill band to first floor; moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Rear elevation has three grouped sashes, six/six sash to centre taller and flanked by two/four or four/four sashes with continuous stone sills to each of three floors, to ground floor with rebates for external shutters, now gone. Above carriage entrance single six/six sashes to each floor, C20 render.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Probably rebuilt c1752 along with much of west side of Broad Street in conjunction with building of King Edward's Grammar School.
SOURCES: G. Finch, Shopfront Record, Bath City Council (1992).