1-5, Sion Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-5 (Consec)

(Formerly Listed as:
BATHWICK HILL (South side)
Nos 1-5 (consec) Sion Place)

GV II

Five houses in uncompleted terrace stepped downhill from No.1 to left. C1825-6. Probably by John Pinch.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with higher ranges to rear, dormers and tall moulded stacks to party walls.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house two bays wide. Terrace articulated by full height panelled pilasters, to right of each high coped parapets and cornices sweep down to span next house. Ground floor platbands and banded rustication with incised voussoirs step down. Formerly with six/six-pane sash windows and six-panel doors with decorative narrow overlights to left of each house. No.1 has late C19 attic storey with moulded coping to parapet, two/two-pane sash windows to attic, plate glass sash windows below, that to ground floor has balconette, blind windows to returns and plain overlight. No.2 has late C19 mansard roof with three-light dormer, original windows and door with margin paned overlight. To left small window with cast iron scroll grill. No.3 similar with C20 dormer and fine ornament to overlight. No.4 similar with small dormer. No.5 similar with two original raking dormers and balconettes to first floor. Six/six-pane sash windows to rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Mid C20 photo in the National Monuments Record shows interior of No 5 with reeded architraves, high quality plasterwork with band of moulded leaf ornament to drawing room.
HISTORY: Part of the upward development of Bathwick Hill, this descending row may well have been designed in the office of John Pinch and Son. Leases were granted by the Earl of Darlington in 1825 (Nos.1-3) and 1826 (Nos.4-5).
SOURCES: `Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge¿ (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), 47; John Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 100.