12 and 13, Broad Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

BROAD STREET
(West side)

GV II

Shops with accommodation over. Early C18 to front late C18 range to rear with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to right (No.13), ashlar and rubble to rear; double pile parapeted roof, Welsh slate to front, double Romans (No.13) and concrete tiles (No.12) to rear; ashlar stacks rising from valley gutter and from party wall to rear have some early clay pots.
PLAN: Pair of houses with small passageway running through to rear to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; single bay two window front. First floor has to left (No.12) two paired windows with plate glass horned sashes in lowered splayed reveals with flat surround and continuous stone sill, to right (No.13) two paired windows with plate glass sashes in flat beaded surround. Second floor has to left and right two paired plate glass horned sashes in flat beaded surround with stone sills. Ground floor has to left (No.12) mid C19 shopfront with C20 alterations, and to right (No.13) C20 shopfront. To right (No.13) grating in pavement to light pair of fixed light windows with glazing bars in basement. Each house has double dormer with two/two (No.12) and plate glass (No.13) horned sashes. Continuous sill band to first floor, to left (No.12) cut through by lowered window, continuous moulded string over first floor, moulded stone eaves cornice and coped parapet. Lead hopperhead and part-lead downpipe to centre.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.