9-13, South Parade

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Southbourne Hotel). No.14)

GV I

Houses, now flats. c1743-9. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: The western and central part of a Palladian palace- fronted terrace, twenty bays long, arranged one:three:twelve:three:one, with the three bay pedimented sections projecting slightly forward. Three storeys with attics and basement, raised on a substantial terrace which increases in height as the land falls down to the river. No.9 is five bays wide; the rest of houses (including No.14, q.v.)are only of three bays. No. 9 has a central aedicular doorcase with pediment on consoles; the other houses have similar doorcases on the left-hand side of the fronts. All doorways have altered eight panel doors. Platband at first floor level. All the windows are late C19 plate glass sashes, set within moulded surrounds with cornice hoods to the first floor; dropped sills to first floors of Nos. 9 and 10. Modillion cornice and pediments, mansard roof, three flat-topped dormers to each house, except for No.9 which has two double dormers; ashlar stacks all with pots removed. The parapet (formerly balustraded) has been entirely removed. Wrought-iron front area railings have replaced the original stone balustrades. Mainly C19 plate glass windows to deep basements. The four-bay return to Duke Street is set forward in emphasis to balance the similar return elevation of No.8 South Parade (q.v.); the windows are open, not blind, with dropped cills to the right-hand pair of windows on the first floor. Rear elevations mostly of rubble (with some ashlar) and sport a variety of windows, some six/six panes sashes but many are plate glass; full height ashlar three-bay rear wing to No.12.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of John Wood's development of the Abbey Orchard, 1740-49, one of the most important urban developments of its day. Work commenced on the row in 1743, but plots were still being assigned in 1749. No.12 is associated with the celebrated surgeon John Hunter FRS, who stayed here in 1783 (plaque).
SOURCES: John Wood, 'A Description of Bath' (2nd ed. 1765, repr. 1969), 248 & 349-51; Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ (2nd d. 1980), 137, 229; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: `John Wood Architect of Obsession¿ (1988), 135-147; James Lees-Milne and D. Ford, `Images of Bath¿ (1982), 608.