No. 20 with Attached Wall and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

gatepiers

Coach house and stables, now house. c1800 altered late C19 and C20.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with slate roof.
PLAN: L-plan with re-fronted forward wing to left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Left forward wing has coped pedimented gable end with moulded impost string supported by paired consoles at eaves and single consoles flanking segmental arched window with large moulded keystone over C20 horned six/six-pane sash window with radial glazing bars to top. Wide nine-panel door glazed to top has moulded consoles on pilasters supporting cornice. Right return of wing has semicircular arched recesses over C20 window to left and C20 door to right. Set back block facing road has roof hipped to right with central ridge stack. Two six/six-pane sash windows at eaves level to first floor. Timber bressummer over early C19 shop window of four rows of seven-panes with pintles to former shutters C20 half glazed door and two paned overlight to right. Swept canopy over shopfront obscures much of bressummer. 1840-1850 symmetrical garden front has stone bracketed eaves cornice and moulded archivolt and large keystone to large semicircular arch with blind stone centre and radial stone bars to margin. Outer ranges with flat arched recesses to windows, are flanked by plain pilasters. Window to first floor left two-light casement, that to right plate glass sash over segmental arched door. Ground floor left C20 lean-to.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Two gatepiers with similar consoles to those on main block to each corner, cornices and blocking courses, support late C19 double gates and are flanked by ashlar walls approx 2m high, that to left is just wide enough to accommodate a C20 planked door attached to right hand corner of forward wing, that to right extends for approx 3m.