3 and 5, Crown Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

No.1 (The Old Crown Public House).
Nos 2 and 3)

Two houses attached to right of The Old Crown Public House (qv).
No.2 to left, early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with rubblestone plinth, double pitched double Roman tile roof and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan with rear left wing.
EXTERIOR: MATERIALS: Three storeys, two-window range. Low coped parapet and cornice, six/six-pane sash windows. Ground floor painted ashlar. To left of centre altered half-glazed door under shallow hood on wrought iron scroll brackets. To right long painted over timber lintel possibly to former carriage arch or shopfront, now with horned six/six-pane sash window.
No.3 early C18.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, very steeply pitched double Roman tile roof with late C19 two-light casement dormer window to right and square brick stack to right gable end.
PLAN: Two-unit plan with rear right wing.
EXTERIOR: MATERIALS: Two storeys and attic, two-window range. Small eight/eight-pane sash windows with small crown glass panes, probably late C18, to left late C18 doorcase with plain pilasters supporting carved scroll frieze and cornice over six-flush-panel door. C20 windows to rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.