Saracen's Head Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BROAD STREET (East side)
No.42 (Saracen's Head Inn), No.42A)

Public house. c1700, with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roof with lead valleys and moulded stacks to the left party wall and the apexes of two forward-facing gables.
PLAN: Two unit with rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics, four window range. Low coped parapet rises over two gables to front left gable has doubtful inscription `W P 1713'. Gabled right return steps slightly out and connected to St Michael's Church (qv). Small C19 paired four/two pane sash windows to each attic gable have label moulds over square moulded arises possibly former two light casements. Stopped first floor cornice, rusticated quoins. Similar four/four pane sash windows to first floor in cyma moulded architraves, ground floor cornice to left half, shallow enclosed porch to left of centre has cornice and wide cyma moulded opening to a set back C20 door. To left of porch a window similar to those on first floor, to right a late C19 shopfront flanked by panelled pilasters supporting fascia and cornice, to right C20 small-paned shop window with bolection moulded six panel door and narrow overlight, possibly C19.
INTERIOR: Ground floor much altered.
HISTORY: The building has been an inn for many years but also housed a shop and circulating library in the late C19 and early C20. No.42A was listed on 11th August 1972.
SOURCES: Mowbray Green, The Eighteenth Century Architecture of Bath (1904), pl VIII and 18; W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 104; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby (1994).