19-23, Brock Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BROCK STREET (North side)
Nos 19-24 (consec),
No.24A, Nos 25-35 (consec),
No.36 (incl.1-4 Circus Mansions)

GV II

Symmetrical terrace of five houses. 1767-1770 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements. Each house has A single window front. Continuous coped parapet, modillion cornice and ground floor platband. Six/six pane sash windows, tripartite windows to second floors, Venetian windows with lowered sills and radial glazing bars to first floors, two windows to ground floors and pedimented doorcases with engaged Ionic columns. Left terminal of terrace is No.1 Upper Church Street (qv). No.19 to left has balconette to first floor. Splayed reveals to ground floor windows with six panel door glazed to top in projecting porch to right fronted by original doorcase. No.20 has continuous sill band and thick glazing bars three six/six pane sash windows to second floor and splayed reveals to central nine/nine pane sash with trellised balconette on scroll supports to first floor Venetian window. five panel door to right, glazed to top, has volutes of Ionic columns broken away. No.21 has splayed reveals to lower floors. Balconette to first floor and five panel door to right, glazed to top. Between Nos 20 and 21 (and part of No.21) central bay to centre of whole terrace stepped slightly forward below cornice. Single window to second floor and one to first floor over semicircular carriage arch to former chapel. First floor window set in elaborate tripartite architrave articulated by engaged Ionic columns, paired to each side of the centre on large shaped consoles, supporting an entablature with a pediment over the central window (based on Hadrian¿s Arch in Athens, as illustrated by Stuart & Revett) and a C20 balconette below. Blind windows to each side have original sill heights. C20 balconette to window to first floor right. No.22 has former first floor Venetian window altered to tripartite window and five panel door to the left, glazed to top. No.23 has raised attic roof, horns to window, splayed reveals to first floor and door to right. Five window right return has six/six pane sash windows to centre and right, blind windows to the two ranges to left. To front and right return restored 1907 shop by J. Foster, Builder, with fluted pilasters and consoles to fascia and curved plate glass shop windows to right return.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of John Wood the Younger¿s important connection between The Circus and the Royal Crescent. The archway between Nos 20 and 21 formerly served the Margaret Chapel which stood behind the houses up to its destruction in WW2; a Gothick window survives, testifying to this ecclesiastical presence. SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 23; N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol (1958), 130; G. Finch, Shopfront Record (1992).