3-23, Brookleaze Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

BROOKLEAZE BUILDINGS,
Larkhall

Nos.3-23 (Consecutive)

Terrace houses, stepped up from Nos 3-23. C.1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some wholly painted, some on ground floor only. Welsh slate roofs originally, some now changed, but not fully visible from street.
PLAN: Double depth plan with entrance to left and staircase at rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, with basements but mostly hidden from front, two bays. Ground floor has originally four panel door with small rectangular light over and six/six sash, above two six/six sashes sitting on sill band, but many doors have been changed and many windows are plate glass plain sashes. Cornice, parapet, roof largely hidden, ashlar stack, mostly with pots to right of each house. No 5 has had its door and windows replaced with aluminium ones. One house retains part of a Victorian painted shop sign across the façade. Rear elevation not seen.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Shown on Cotterell¿s map of 1852, and dating from around 1830. It is listed as a good and largely intact example of a Late Georgian artisans¿ terrace. Other examples in Bath (ie Brougham Hayes) have suffered badly from incessant alteration and this is now a fairly rare survivor.