1-18, Daniel Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

Nos.1-18 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: DANIEL STREET
Nos.1-37 (Consecutive))

GV II

Eighteen terraced houses. c1810 (not marked on Harcourt-Masters Bath map of c1810) with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched continuous slate, double Roman and pantile roofs with moulded stacks to right of each house.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basements, each house has one sash window and one blind window to first floor. Terrace had formerly three/three pane sash windows to second floor and six/six margin paned sashes to first and ground floors (still retain balconettes to first floor) in semicircular arched recesses, six-panel doors with reeded lintels and semicircular fanlights are set in similar smaller recesses. Majority of second floor windowsills have been lowered. Nos. 1-3 and 16-18 are stepped forward. No. 1 to south end has two plate glass windows in flat arched recesses to ground floor and similar window to return. Entrance symmetrical three window range left return which has blind windows to left hand range, three/three pane sash windows to attic and second floor, semicircular arched recesses over plate glass sash and balconette to first floor right and French windows with overlight to centre enclosed Doric porch forms balcony. Six raised and fielded panel door has reeded lintel and jambs, segmental arched overlight with radial glazing bars. No. 2 has plate glass sash windows to attic and second floor, French windows to first floor and two/two pane sash to ground floor. No. 3 has two/two pane sash windows to attic and second floor, six/six-pane sash below. Nos. 4, 5 and 6 retain most of original glazing bars. Nos. 16, 17 and 18 have original windows to upper floors.
INTERIORS: Some of the houses recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in the 1990¿s. No. 2 inspected by Bath Council 1981 has the original dresser and three drawers over in the basement, with a double wall cupboard. No. 4 has the original stone flags and a bracket for spit bars in the fireplace. Cantilevered stone staircases throughout, bleached oak handrail to basement, veneered mahogany above. Ebony spot on newel post. Mahogany folding butler¿s tray on both the ground floor entrance hall and first floor. In ground floor front room evidence of former lift from kitchen below. Possibly original black slate fireplace surround. Original double folding connecting doors on original hinges in first floor drawing room. No. 6 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1991, many of the original features, including the connecting doors as No. 4 and a Georgian hob grate with original architraving on fireplace on second floor. No. 8 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1990 has the original flagstone kitchen floor and a pine dresser and double cupboards. The wall behind the dresser is thought to be slate up to 3ft high. There is a double vaulted cellar with a stone sink and old washing copper, former larder with slate shelves. Mahogany drop-leaf shelves in hall and first floor landing. Marble fireplaces throughout. In roof space is a conduit taking the water from front to back. No. 13 retains many of its original doors and windows, with Victorian additions. No. 17 inspected by Bath Council 1974 retains many features.
History: The Earl of Darlington built the street, which is named after Daniel Pulteney, as part of the development of Bathwick.
SOURCES: (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840: London: 1978: 638).