Nos. 19-34 (Consec) and Attached Railings and Lamp Standard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.19-34 (Consec) and attached
railings and lamp standard
(Formerly Listed as: DANIEL STREET
Nos.1-37 (Consec))

GV II

Sixteen terraced houses. c1810 (not marked on Harcourt-Masters Bath map of c1810) with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stack to right of each house.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basements, each house has one sash window and one blind window to first floor. Continuous low coped parapet, cornice, second and first floor sill bands. Terrace had formerly three/three-pane sash second floor windows and six/six-pane sashes with margin panes in semicircular arched recesses to lower floors. Similar smaller recesses to set back six-panel doors with fanlights below blind windows, balconettes to first floor, some to ground floor. Terminal houses, Nos. 19 and 34, stepped slightly forward, without blind windows. Majority of houses now have plate glass sash windows and most second floor window sills have been lowered, except that to No.19 to left which also retains all glazing bars.
INTERIORS: Some of the houses recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in the 1990¿s. No. 19 inspected by Bath Council 1987 has unusual embossed anaglypta panel doors with classic figures and floral decoration. Original stone stairs. No. 26 has many of the original features, though the kitchen has been modernised. The first floor fireplace is the only one left. No. 27 inspected by Bath Council 1981 retained most of its original windows No. 32 was recorded in 1991. Cornice in front room has Bacchus heads between cornucopia, with vine leaves. The fireplace is a reproduction. Stone cantilevered staircase. The kitchen and basement have been modernised. No. 33 has similar features to 32.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace is fronted, landings to doors are flanked by railings on rounded plinths, those to No. 21 have cast iron trellised lamp standard.