No. 6 and Attached Grating

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
JULIAN ROAD (South side)
Nos 1-6 (consec) Brunswick Place)

House, now flats. c1783 with C19 alterations. Developed by John Fielder and Thomas and James Beale.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble below basement windows, coursed squared limestone rubble to left side and to rear; double pile parapeted mansard roof, Welsh Slate to front, covering not visible to rear, with coped gable wall with two ashlar stacks to left, to rear with some early clay pots, to front with five C19 octagonal pots; coped party wall to right adjoining No.5 Brunswick Place (qv).
PLAN: Brunswick Place a quasi-symmetrical composition with terminating pavilions breaking forward to left and right (Nos 1 and 6) and horizontal elements of design continuous throughout (cf. Burlington Place qv). Six is two bays to left of three bay left end pavilion, staircase to front.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic, basement and sub-basement; two window front. First floor has to left six/six horned sash in plain reveal with splayed jambs with three further panes added below and lowered stone sill, to right six/six sash in plain reveal. Second floor has to left eight/eight sash with single opening pane to upper sash in splayed reveal with stone sill, to right six/six sash with single opening pane to upper sash, in plain reveal with stone sill. Ground floor has to left six/six sash in plain reveal with splayed jambs with stone sill with wrought iron balconette, to right six panel door with flush beaded, fielded and single glazed panel with two Pennant steps in C19 stone doorcase with square pilasters, with moulded console brackets supporting heavy moulded stone hood. Basement has two six/six sashes in splayed reveals. Double dormer with six/six sashes. Plinth to left, band course over ground floor with incised lettering BRUNSWICK PLACE, first floor sill band cut through to left by lowered window, bracketed cornice and coped parapet. Left side blind with blocked window to ground floor. Rear elevation partially visible has two six/six sashes to basement, unglazed openings to sub-basement, three grouped plate glass sashes to each of other floors. INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached grating in pavement.