1-15, Brunswick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

BRUNSWICK STREET
(West side)

Nos.1-15 (Consec)

Fifteen terrace houses, No.1 in left return on London Road. Early C19 with late C19 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone to rest, slate roofs hipped to corner of No.2 with moulded stacks to left gable end and some party walls.
PLAN: Double depth with rear wings.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with basements, each house is single window front except No.1 which is symmetrical two window front. Coped parapets and cornices. No.1 has semicircular arch with keystone reaching platband over plain fanlight and six panel door flanked by wide late C19 plate glass sashes. No.2, in Brunswick Street, similar with blind window to ground floor left. Nos 3-15 step steeply uphill. Similar to No.2, single window range with doors to right and moulded stacks to left party walls. Originally six/six pane sash windows some now have three/three panes with vertical glazing bars, some with balconettes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.