The Pulteney Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

The Pulteney Arms (37)
(Formerly Listed as: DANIEL
STREET
Nos.1-37 (Consec))

GV II

Three terrace houses, including public house. 1800-06 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Architect John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof hipped to right, flat to top with paired dormers and moulded stacks to right party walls and returns.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements. Nos. 35 and 36 have three windows. Pulteney Arms has two windows to first floor and three windows to ground floor. Continuous returned parapet, cornice, and upper floor sill bands and plinth. No. 35 to left has C20 horned six/six-pane sash windows, that to first floor right has moulded architrave flanked by narrow pilasters with foliate caps supporting frieze and pediment. Similar surround with cornice. Five-panel door to right sweeps out at base to meet plinth. To right of ground floor wide segmental arched recess with former timber lintel (now concrete) over paired six/six-pane sash windows. No. 36 similar with timber lintel. No. 37, The Pulteney Arms, has three flat arched recesses to ground floor windows. Right return, in Sutton Street, has single storey entrance block with parapet, cornice and banded rustication. To rear moulded architrave with stepped keystones and pilasters to entablature and cornice over five-panel door, and four blind windows to upper floors.
INTERIOR: No. 35 inspected by Bath Council 1975 has open tread stone stairs and square wooden balusters. Fine cornice in first floor front, and fine Art Nouveau fireplace surround on third floor, many original features retained. No. 37, the Pulteney Arms: this is a mixture of early and later fabric, which retains early gas light fittings over the bar.
HISTORY: Houses predate rest of Daniel Street, and were built as part of the Great Pulteney Street (qv) development. Appear on Harcourt-Masters Bath map of c1810. In 1809 the Bath Directory records `The Pulteney Arms' as being `back of Sidney Place'.