1-8, Darlington Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-8 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: DARLINGTON
PLACE Nos.1-10 (Consec))

Eight terrace houses. 1813-24 with minor late C19 alterations. Possibly by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate and double Roman tile roofs with moulded stacks to party walls and returns, many with hand-thrown chimney pots.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floors, each house two window ranges. Terrace has continuous returned coped parapet, cornice and three/three-pane sash windows to attic storey, six/six-pane sash windows to remainder. Second floor cornice sweeps slightly down to right quoin, continuous first floor sill band, and semicircular arched recesses to ground floor windows. Each house has lower two-storey porch to right with returned coped parapet, cornice, first floor sill band, and window to first floor front. Blind windows to returns, six-panel doors with decorative raised panels and narrow overlights. Porches to Nos. 1-4 have banded rustication. Nos. 5-8 have wider porches with semicircular arched recesses with cornices at impost level to doors without overlights, and small windows to the returns. No. 6 has swept canopy hood.
INTERIORS: Some of the houses recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in the 1990¿s.
No. 6 inspected by Bath Council 1986 had front vaults with stone sink and stone draining boards either side. Barley sugar mahogany newel post on lower stairs with acanthus leaves. Ground floor staircase has ebony inlaid handrail. Cantilevered stone staircase. Most of the original features have been retained. Matching dressers either side of the ground floor dining room fireplace. No. 16 partially inspected by Bath Council 1979 had possible Regency brass plate to protect stairs on half landing. Fine Regency Gothic white marble fireplace in basement. Rear ground floor has Adam style fireplace from Connaught Mansions, Pulteney Street. Owner planning to install two fine Adam style fluted Corinthian pilasters from the house of Robert Burns¿ mistress in Edinburgh.
HISTORY: This development on the Bathwick Estate took its name from Henry Vane, 4th Earl of Darlington who succeeded to the estate of the Countess of Bath in 1808. John Pinch the Elder was associated with much of the development on this estate. SOURCES: [Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), 100].