14 and 15, Darlington Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

(Formerly Listed as: DARLINGTON
PLACE Nos.11-20 (Consec))

Pair of terrace houses. Early C19 (OS says pre-1830) altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs with altered pitch (probably flat roofed to the centre) and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floors, each house two-window range. Coped parapets and cornices between floors. three/three-pane sash windows to attics, and six/six-pane sashes to rest. Paired enclosed porches project below overlights in main block, with returned coped parapet and cornice over flat arched recesses to doors. That to No.14 to right has five-panel door including glazed horizontal top panel and horns to sash windows. No.15 has four-panel door. To left is projecting two storey, two-window range wing with pent roof.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This development on the Bathwick Estate took its name from Henry Vane, 4th Earl of Darlington who succeeded to the estate of the Countess of Bath in 1808. John Pinch the Elder was associated with much of the development on this estate.