17 and 18, Darlington Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

(Formerly Listed as: DARLINGTON
PLACE Nos.11-20 (Consec))

Pair of terrace houses. Early C19, with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs each with two C20 dormers and moulded stacks to coped party wall.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storey with attics and lower ground floor, each house two window range. No. 17, to right, has plate glass sash windows at irregular levels. Lower part of squared limestone rubble. To right projecting hip roofed wing, from middle of right return stack springs in quadrant arch like flying buttress to meet first floor right hand corner and rises above parapet of No. 16 to the right (qv). Entrance to far right on street line. Late C19 ashlar doorcase with pedimented parapet over shouldered arch and six-panel door leads to long glazed corridor. No. 18, stepped slightly downhill, has C20 dormers with eight/eight-pane sash windows, original six/six-pane sashes, that to first floor right has chamfered architrave, that to ground floor right has balconette and lower ground floor has eight/eight-pane sash. First floor of low two storey projecting porch to left overhangs the ground floor slightly, coped parapet, cornice, C20 horned four/four-pane sash window to front of first floor and C20 lean-to hood over five-panel door with glazed horizontal top panel.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This development on the Bathwick Estate took its name from Henry Vane, 4th Earl of Darlington who succeeded to the estate of the Countess of Bath in 1808. John Pinch the Elder was associated with much of the development on this estate.