1-12, Darlington Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

DARLINGTON STREET
(West side)

Nos.1-12 (Consec)

Twelve terrace houses. Early C19 with late C19 alterations. Possibly by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with rubble to rear, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls, some with hand-thrown chimney pots.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic and basements. Each house two-window range. Nos. 1, 2 and 12 step forward. Continuous low coped parapet, cornices above and below attic storey, second and first floor sill bands and plinth. Houses formerly had three/three-pane sash windows to the attic, six/six-pane sashes to second floor, six/six-pane sashes and balconettes to first floor windows and eight/eight-pane sashes to ground floor with banded rustication below sills. Most of houses now have late C19 plate glass sash windows. Plain surrounds and semicircular arches and fanlights to six-panel doors. Between Nos. 10 and 11 is semi-elliptical one and a half storey carriage arch. Above occupying rest of first floor, frieze of semi-elliptical section with small window to centre. Four-bay Darlington Street facade of No. 12 to right, stepped forward, left return cants into Vane Street and design is similar to that street with first floor sill band, ground floor platband, banded rustication to ground floor with radial, voussoirs. Windows to left are blind, left of centre six-panel door has margin panes to three-pane overlight, set into ground floor blind window is small rectangular, probably to cellar steps. Three/three-pane sash windows to attic storey, six/six-pane sashes to second floor and plate glass sash windows to lower floors.
INTERIORS: Not inspected except No. 2 inspected by Bath Council 1975. Fine mouldings in most rooms, large ground floor window with panelling below. No. 4 partially inspected by Bath Council 1981. Early Victorian fireplace on first floor, original white marble to rear. No. 7 partially inspected by Bath Council 1973. Much changed following conversion to flats. No. 9 inspected by Bath Council 1985. Original ground floor sashes, double connecting doors on first floor, rear original sash windows, third floor Pair of original stone fireplace with cupboards either side. No. 8 partially inspected by Bath Council 1987. Original ground floor sashes, double connecting doors, Victorian fireplaces. First floor has original boards, many original sash windows.
HISTORY: Site belonged to Lord Darlington who inherited in 1808, and who gave land opposite to build Church of St Mary (qv). John Pinch the Elder was the Darlington Estate surveyor. SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980: 65;