Weston Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

DEANHILL LANE,
Weston
(North side)

Weston Lodge
II

Formerly known as: White House DEANHILL LANE Weston. Large detached house in four blocks, now apartments. Main central block probably c1700 refronted early C18.
MATERIALS: Render over limestone rubble with rusticated freestone quoins and dressings, stone slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Four-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, four-window range. Coped parapet returned over gable ends, cornice, moulded architraves, six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors, plate glass sashes to ground floor, windows to lower floors have cornices. Half-glazed door to inside left has hood on shaped brackets. Quoin to right set inside former quoin, parapet does not reach it, evidence of refronting. Low two storey, two-window range rubblestone block to right probably C17, altered C19. Forward facing gable shouldered over rusticated freestone quoins, label mould over central two-light stone mullioned attic window, cornices and raised surrounds to plate glass windows. Single storey, three-window range wing to far right squared limestone rubble with ashlar parapet, cornice, frieze and large segmental bay with three tall plate glass sash windows. C19 wing to left similar to C17 block but on larger scale. Octagonal shafts to tall stack to left, forward facing gable with metal flag finial, triple plate glass first floor windows, to centre taller with Jacobean style fret over cornice. Three-light rectangular ground floor bay has hipped roof reaching upper sill and large plate glass sash windows with chamfered architraves.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. This house was Weston Lodge Preparatory School for many years.