17-29, Denmark Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Westmoreland, Bath and North East Somerset

DENMARK ROAD
(South side)

(Consec)

Thirteen terrace houses. Early C19 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some painted or rendered, slate roofs. Continuous terrace, with slight step down between Nos. 23 and 24. All with double roof to internal gutter, and No. 23 with original deep gabled wing to rear. Each house has stacks to right gables, mainly in ashlar, some in brick replacement.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, two windows each. Originally each house had twelve-pane sash and tripartite four:eight:four pane sash to first floor, and similar tripartite sash below, all these in sunken panels. To left, under three-pane transom light, door with two vertical panels to rounded heads. Tripartite sashes have thin colonnette mullions. Nos. 21, 22, 26 and 27 are reasonably complete. Broad mid-band, moulded cornice, blocking and parapet, above first floor windows sunk panel continued as blind segmental arch in blocking course. Left hand gable end plain, and rear has mainly replacement sashes, plus various later additions. Principal variations to main front include replacement windows in original openings, and replacement doors to all except Nos. 18, 19, 21, 22 and 24. Brick stacks to Nos. 17, 20 and 23, and rendered fronts to Nos. 18, 19 and 25.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except: No. 23 by Bath Council 1990. Regency hob grate on first floor, Doric newels all that survive on staircase. No. 27 inspected by Bath Council 1993 Doric newel on stairs and first floor Regency hob grate. Remarkable terrace which would benefit greatly from replaced glazing bar sashes.