A Grade II Listed Building in Westmoreland, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 25, 26 and 27

Victoria Buildings
Nos 25-27 (consec))

Three terrace houses. Mid C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete or double Roman tile.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each two windows. No.25, with concrete tile, has replacement sashes, with door to right under narrow transom light. Broad mid-band, cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped gable to left with ashlar stack. Nos 26 and 27 have four-pane sashes at first floor, with late C20 flat roofed projecting shop at ground floor. Cornice and parapet continue from No.25. Coped gable to left.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Included for group value, as building forms visual termination of long adjacent terrace of 1-24, Victoria Buildings (qqv).