A Grade II Listed Building in Westmoreland, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 30, 31 and 32

Victoria Buildings
Nos 30-32 (consec))

Two houses and public house. Mid C19 with C20 addition.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate or Roman tile roofs.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, two+one+three windows, various sashes. No.30 has four-pane sashes each side of blind opening, above four-pane and central five-panel door with transom light. Short return to right has blind opening above one four-pane, then sets back to rear range. Mid platband, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, all returned to right, and two ashlar stacks to rear. Slated roof is hipped to right. No.31 is narrow single bay front, with twelve-pane sash above late C19 projecting shop unit under lean-to roof. Mid band and parapet details continue from No.30, coped gables to tiled roof, with large ashlar stack to right. No.32 has Belvoir Castle Inn, with two wide spaced plain sashes above full width projecting single storey pub frontage with splayed corner, and parapet with shaped pediments, right hand half has door with transom light and paired plain sashes, and left half has florid pilasters containing wide plank door on splay, wide display window with paired transom light, and second door. Mid band and parapet details continue from 31, there are coped gables left and centre, and two small square stacks. Return to Midland Road has two gables to central valley, with four-pane sash to each at first floor, above plank door with transom light and moulded cornice, and broad two-pane window with triple transom light, late C20 flat roofed unit has been added to rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. The group terminates the long terrace on this side of Lower Bristol Road begun at Nos 1-6 Victoria Buildings (qv).