No. 16 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

No.16 and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
BURLINGTON STREET
Nos.16-19 (Consec))

GV II

House, now flats. c1786 with C19 and C20 alterations. Attributed to John Palmer. Built by John Hensley.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted roof, mansard to front, built up to full three floor to rear, Welsh Slate to front and rear, has coped party wall with two ashlar stacks to left. Staircase to front.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, two window front. First floor has eight/eight sash in plain reveal with wrought iron balconette to left, lengthened six/nine sash in plain reveal with stone sill to right. Second floor has eight/eight sash in plain reveal to left, similar six/six sash to right. Ground floor has to left eight/eight sash in plain reveal with stone sill, to right projecting single storey porch covering crossover has six panel door with flush, fielded and glazed panels with plate glass overlight in plain reveal with pennant step, porch has three Tuscan pilasters flanking door, and to right supporting frieze and moulded cornice with coped parapet over continued to left and right sides; left side has small plate glass horned sash in plain reveal. Basement has eight/eight sash in plain reveal with stone sill, door under crossover not visible, C20 area steps. Double dormer with plate glass horned sashes. Band course over ground floor, weathered sill bands to first floor and second floor, to first floor cut through by lengthened staircase window to right; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet; lead hopperhead at eaves to right. Rear elevation has glazing bar sashes, ground floor and first floor each have three grouped sashes with heads forming continuous segmental arch (cf. No.14 Portland Place qv).
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with urn tops and urn finials to left and centre, missing to right, on limestone bases.
HISTORY: Developed in conjunction with Portland Place (qv) by John Hensley; Nos 12-15 Burlington Street, Nos 1-4 Portland Place and Nos 17-20 Portland Place on leasehold land demised to John Hensley 30 March 1782 for three lives by legatees of Morford's Estate and let out on building leases 25 March, 24 June and 31 October 1785; East side of Burlington Street and Portland Place on freehold land belonging to Hensley conveyed to Hensley and William Phillips by Duperee family 1 and 2 January 1772 and then by lease and release 23 and 24 June 1783 from Hensley, Phillips and their trustee to Daniel Tanner as trustee for Hensley alone.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 161; Hensley Family Papers: BUNDLES 16 AND 47; T. Thorp, Plan of the Parish of Walcot ... Surveyed for - Gay Esq 1740: 44, 45.