No. 87 Cemetery Lodge and Gateway to Widcombe, Lyncombe and St James's Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

and Gateway
to Widcombe,
Lyncombe and St
James's Cemetery)

GV II

Cemetery entrance and lodge. 1861-1862, probably by CE Davis, who designed the accompanying Cemetery Chapels (qv).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, tile roofs.
PLAN: Triple pointed archway, central one for carriages, and compact Lodge in Greek cross form, with steep pyramidal roof, all C14 Gothic.
EXTERIOR: Gateway has raised central gable with shouldered sides, continued to right to small square store with flat roof at coping level, moulded arches with drip course are carried on paired octagonal shafts with capitals, mouldings of which are carried across as cornice to blocking course on either side, returned as string to lodge. Transverse barrel vault to centre, flat ceilings to pedestrian arches, and original embellished iron gates, with runners to central pair, remain. Small store has rectangular light front and rear. Lodge in two storeys, brought forward as octagonal bay with steep hipped roof on street front, with segmental pointed light in oriel with stone roof, on brackets, with small lights to splay faces at ground floor. Other fronts have face gablet. To left boundary wall ramped down to cover lean-to unit behind, two octagonal ashlar stacks with heavy cappings, and central oriel as front. Face towards gateways has plank door with strap hinges under left archway, on two steps, and under moulded pointed arch, with rectangular lights to right at both levels. Small windows are generally in sunk surrounds, with half height nook shafts, deep moulded sills, and all set flush.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. A very vigorous little building, forming a fitting entry to the paired chapels within.