A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 238 and 240

Listed as: LOWER BRISTOL
ROAD (North side)
Camden Malthouse and silo)

Malthouse and Silo, now offices. Early C19 with substantial later alterations.
MATERIALS: Malthouse has cut squared limestone block with pantile roof, silo reinforced concrete, flat roof, finish unknown.
EXTERIOR: Shallow unit set between Lower Bristol Road and River Avon, originally three floors high and nine bays wide, in later C19 raised by two further floors, and in early C20 right half further raised with transverse pent roof set against adjoining silo, original structure now five bays x five storeys plus four bays x seven stories. To street openings segmental heads to flush voussoirs and sills, flush at ground floor only, all replacement wood two-light casements with vertical glazing bars. Bay five has bold gabled projecting hoist on straight brackets, with painted horizontal board siding, over former loading doors. Ground floor has large square plank door. Left return is plain, with clear difference in masonry between early and later sections, one loading door at first floor level. Rear, set back from river front to small terrace, is in three plus five bays, with casements as to front, but with blind openings to bays two and four, third floor, bays two,four,six, and eight, second floor, same to first floor, but here bays four,six, and eight are filled flush, bays two and eight at ground floor, with large glazed door to bay five, and others filled flush. Deep gabled hoist on straight brackets, and with horizontal painted siding, projects over centre. The silo of 1913 occupies the full depth of site, with its rear rising from River Avon.
INTERIOR: Retains some cast iron and timber joisting within, but not fully inspected.
HISTORY: This building constitutes an important survival of former riverside industry in the city. It has undergone considerable change: in the late C19, 1913, and again in the late C20. Late C19 work for JD Taylor and Son, 1913-1914 work by SJG Stone, architect, latter built in concrete by Hayward and Wooster. The 1913 concrete silos were considered a model for grain storage at the time. The latter have been carefully restored to create Waterfront House: this has been modified with late C20 glazing and cantilevered additions, thus retaining the building's townscape contribution and serving as a good example of re-use.
SOURCES: (Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-).