Technology House

A Grade II Listed Building in Westmoreland, Bath and North East Somerset

ROAD (North side))

Detached villa, now offices. Early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Ashlar or squared and coursed limestone, slate roof.
PLAN: Compact symmetrical block.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic, three windows, all twelve-pane sashes plus margin panes, to stooled sills, ground floor with square section cornices on console brackets. Flush panelled door set in deep reveals, with narrow transom light, and cornice matching adjacent windows but at slightly lower level. Plinth, frieze band, moulded cornice, blocking and parapet, coped gables with two-stage ashlar stacks forward of ridge. Each gable has small attic light and two roof-lights.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Extensive late C20 additions to left and rear not included. Very similar in form and detail to adjacent Twerton Villa (qv) and obviously from the same developer's hands.