Maltings Depository

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

LOWER BRISTOL ROAD
(North side)

Maltings Depository
II

Large malthouse, now converted to offices. Early C19, with mid C19 and c1900 alterations, converted to present use 2000-2002. Architects unknown; Edward Nash, architect of the most recent phase.
MATERIALS: Coursed and squared stone road front, coursed rubble returns, with ashlar dressings, Roman tiled roofs.
PLAN: Very wide span block set gable to road, with lower, earlier range at right angles, to right and to hipped outer end, set back and adjacent to river.
EXTERIOR: Windows are all two-light wood casements in flush surrounds with square stone lintels. Main range in three storeys with attic, road front has two windows in gable above five at lower levels, with last bay to right slightly canted back. Long return to left in five wide bays, with at far end large former vent to ridge. Return to right is deep central timber framed gabled hoist carried on cantilever props to stone corbels, with horizontal boarded sides, and long casements to eaves each side. Main fenestration similar to other side, but with some blocked lights, and with pair of loading doors in four-bay at first floor level. Return range in coursed rubble, with three very small square lights at second floor, three paired lights at first floor, and wide shuttered doorways to steel lintels at ground level. West end of this range lies beyond main block, and has two small squared lights above larger two-light casement to segmental head.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The origins of the maltings complex on this site are unclear. The construction of the turnpike road to Bristol and the coming of the Great Western Railway in 1840 ran across the southern part of the site and led to reconstruction along the northern part. Much rebuilding went on in c1900, including the employment within the northern range of imported French steel beams carried on cast-iron columns, bearing an early example of concrete slab floors, with a timber queen-post trussed roof over. The reinforced concrete pyramidal roof to the barley-drying kiln is an early instance of the Hennebique system. Further alteration followed road widening in the later C20. All that remains of the Georgian phase of the complex are the E wall of the southern block, the outer walls of the east-west aligned block and parts of the wall of the former kiln. The site retains good industrial townscape value and includes features of considerable structural interest.