Twerton Tunnel: West Entrance (Adjoining Carr's Wood)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

BRISTOL ROAD,
Twerton Entrances
to Twerton Tunnel
(adjoining Carr's Wood))
II*

Railway tunnel entrance. c1840, by IK Brunel. Lias walling with ashlar dressings. Tudor style, single four-centred arch with dressed flush face between set forward abutments with crenellated copings, main parapet with saddle back coping, with weathered string carried across full width. Lower parts of walls flared out. Similar to East entrance (qv), but without flanking turret. Part of development of Great Western line between Bath and Bristol, opened to traffic 21st August 1840. Tunnel 111ft long and known as No.6 Tunnel by railways. Considerable retaining wall some 1120ft long and up to 49ft high connecting this tunnel with Twerton Wood Tunnel (qv). SOURCES: (Civil Engineering Heritage: Sievewright WJ: Wales and Western England: London: 1986-: 12 AVON; Wishaw F: Railways of Great Britain and Ireland (1842): Newton Abbot: 1969-: 149).