7 and 8, Springfield Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 7 AND 8 Springfield Place)

Pair of houses, originally symmetrical but altered. c1820.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, roof unseen, moulded stacks to party wall.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement. Central three-window block has returned coped parapet that steps up at corners and rises at centre to form pediment; cornice and ground floor platband; blind windows party wall, that to first floor with segmental arched recess; balconettes to windows. No.7, to left, now has plate glass sash windows: in place of a recessed entrance bay (as per No.8) is a two storey, slightly projecting left wing with shared sills to paired windows. Cornice and platband continue across it and to right late C19 bolection moulded five-panel door glazed to top under swept hood on scrolled timber brackets. Plate glass sash windows. No.8 has vertical glazing bars to two/two-pane sash windows, set back, coped, lean-to, single storey wing with fine cast iron trellis supports to swept canopy in angle. Pelmets to windows. Original door has reeded lintel and jambs with roundels in blocks to upper corners.
INTERIOR: Has cornices, turned newels and mahogany rail to closed-string stairs, moulded architraves to six-panel doors and mid C19 half-glazed door with decorative stained glass to two Gothic-arched lights.
HISTORY: Part of this highly characteristic Regency suburban development, showing the influence of the Greek Revival on Bath's domestic architecture.