16, 17 and 18, Springfield Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Springfield Place Nos 16-18 (consec))

Group of three houses. C1820. Formerly a symmetrical pair, with late C19 additions creating No.18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen with pedimented modillion corniced stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys including attic storey, and basements. No.16 to left of group has late C19 plate glass sash windows, lower late C19 three storey, one-window left wing with returned coped parapet, cornice and second floor platband, stop-chamfered arrises to plate glass sash windows, that to first floor has louvred shutters and wrought iron scrolled balconette over five-panel door glazed to top with overlight, set in reeded architrave with roundels to block corners. Main block, stepped slightly forward, has coped parapet, cornice, lintel frieze and ground floor platband continuous with that of No.17, balconettes to two attic windows, blind windows with real glazing bars to party wall and late C19 two storey canted bay with coped parapet, cornices and panelled aprons to both floors. No.17 to centre has three horned two/two-pane sash windows to attic, balconettes to eight/eight-pane sash windows, flanked on either side by blind painted windows with real eight/eight glazing bars and Venetian style doorcase with plain fanlight to six-panel door flanked by small plate glass sash windows. No.18 c1860 three storey and basement addition. Gabled, with moulded kneelers, raised rusticated quoins, platbands at lintel level encircle building, raised surrounds to four/four-pane tripartite windows, those to lower floors with cornices. Two storey wing to right has similar gables, paired four/four-pane sash windows to first floor and C20 porch. Similar windows to rear.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. No.18 included for group value.
HISTORY: Part of this highly characteristic Regency suburban development, showing the influence of the Greek Revival on Bath's domestic architecture.