Nos. 1-10 (Consec) with Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

CAMBRIDGE TERRACE,
Widcombe Hill Nos.1-10 (Consec))

Ten terrace houses. Dated 1821 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Double depth houses, with principal front to east at high level, garden frontage at lower level, site slope generating full extra storey. Generally similar in external layout, but No.10 has lower gabled range at far end.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor, each two windows all sashes. That to right above door, at mid height. Built as speculative terrace, with differing interior layouts, alterations have modified terrace effect, especially to the front. No.1 has two-light dormer in set back mansard roof, above plain sash, that to right at mid level over six-panel door. Plain tympanum under arched stone hood on solid cheeks, with reeded leading edge carried round. To right of door small oculus. Upper windows have cast iron balconettes, basement light concealed below glazed lay light. Return gable plain with two stacks joined by straight parapet, and rear has single large sixteen-pane sash at each level, with balconette, and door to garden. No.2 similar with smaller dormer to plain roof slope, and twelve-pane sashes, basement under corrugated plastic lay light. six-panel door has similar hood with cheeks. Rear as No.1. No.3 has single sash dormer in mansard slope above twelve-pane sashes. To right two storey deep square porch with quoin pilasters, and cornice, blocking course and parapet. Large twelve-pane sashes to front and left return, smaller four-pane below, and panelled door in a wide pilaster surround. Upper windows have balconettes, and lay-light over basement window. Rear has paired plain sashes to top two floors above glazed lean-to conservatory over door and single sash. Nos 1-3 have continuous lintel, frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet, high coped party divisions and paired stacks. Two lead hopperheads and downpipes to front. Nos 4 and 5 have full attic storey; No.4 has plain sashes, including small single and two smaller inserted lights in attic, with basement under lay light. five-panel door to right, top glazed, in fluted pilaster doorcase with cornice, to right small arched light. Rear has paired sashes at each level, but two to attic. No.5 has two nine-pane sashes to attic, above four-pane with two storey square porch to right, quoin pilasters, cornice, blocking course and parapet with margin light sash above six-panel door in Doric pedimented doorcase. Left return has small sash at ground floor, and blind light opposite. Basement has glazed lay light. Rear is as No.4. Lintel, frieze and cornice continue across this pair with attic parapet, and stacks with coped party divisions. Centred to front is lead hopperhead with the date 1821. No.6 has been fully and carefully restored. Small dormer above twelve-pane sashes with balconettes, and glazed lay light to the basement. Porch as others with part glazed door under segmental pediment. Rear has twelve-pane sashes, and glazed conservatory. Nos 7, 8, and 9 are without porches. No.7 has four-pane sash, and small arched light to right of door. No.8 has twelve-pane sashes, and No.9 has plain sashes. Each has a panelled door to right. No.8 has C20 gabled hood on wood brackets. Nos 7 and 8 have glazed lay light to basement, No.9 has an open area. Each has coped party division with stacks, and rear has plastic windows to No.7, twelve-pane to No.8, and plain sash to No.9. No.10 is lower, two storey gabled unit, possibly surviving from earlier building on site, with two plain sashes above glazed porch to door at low level. End gable is coped with high kneelers. Rear elevation of main terrace has grooved rustication to ground floor, with voussoirs to window and door, and broad platband above, crowned with cornice, blocking course and parapet, raised to Nos 4 and 5.
INTERIOR: No.3 was partly inspected. No. 6 inspected by Bath City Council 1990. first floor ceiling had been removed. Rear attic casement removed.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Stone staircase to two lowest levels, with stick balustrade. Simple iron railings and gates, both with dog-bars, run full width of Nos 1-9, returned at ends. Terrace forms prominent backdrop to Nos 9-13, Hatfield Buildings (qv), which lie down the slope to the west.