Nos. 1 and 2 the Roundhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

CHEAP STREET No.21 & The Roundhouse)

Public house and shop. 1897. By Major Charles Davis, City Architect.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof hidden from street. One composition with No.21 Cheap Street (qv).
PLAN: Single depth plan with rear top lit extension.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys plus attic storey, seven bays. Enriched Georgian Revival style exterior on prominent corner site between Cheap Street and Stall Street. Three bay front to No.1, 4 to No.2. Contemporary public house frontage to No.1 set below modillion cornice with consoles, and with panelled stone pilasters. modern shop front to No.2 out of seven window whole, sashes in moulded architraves, segmental pediments with carved tympanum to first floor windows, six/one-sashes, with rectangular light with margin glazing over. Windows above six/one-sashes. Deep frieze band with carved garlands and dentilled cornice above second floor windows. Modillion crowning cornice with ornamented bed mould. Ashlar stack with pots.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Originally the Abbey Wine Vaults. The church of St Mary de Stalle stood partly on this site until demolition in the C17. Part of the late Victorian municipal campaign of improvement in the city centre, executed in a characteristically assertive yet contextual idiom.