10 and 11, Stall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

STALL STREET

(Formerly Listed as:
STALL STREET Nos.5-11 (Consec))

GV II

Shops with accommodation over. C1805 with C20 alterations, possibly refronting of an earlier building, see below.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, Welsh slate roof visible to No.10 only.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and full attics, one bay. Late C20 Period revival shopfronts to ground floor. Giant Doric order through second and third floors supporting lintel band and cornice, only half pilaster survives to right of No.11, showing centrepiece continued for another bay to south. Windows eight/eight-sashes in plain reveals, first floor ones being larger, attic windows six/six. Attic cornice string, parapet, roof gable visible behind parapet of No.10. No.11 shows two tall stacks with pots.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The gable roof of No.10 may indicate that this is a refronting of an earlier, perhaps C17, house with gable end to street, on a typically narrow medieval building plot. Stall Street, the main north-south street of the medieval city, was lined with houses from an early period, as shown for instance by Gilmore's Map of 1694. These houses are part of the centre-piece of a once balanced terrace from York Street to Abbeygate Street. The design for this is now difficult to appreciate due to alterations, and the redevelopment of Nos 12-15 at the south end. The whole design was two:seven:three:seven:two, of which the eleven left hand bays survive, and these houses are the two left hand bays of the centre. The widening of Stall Street was approved as a part of the Bath Improvement Act of 1789, with designs by Thomas Baldwin; while John Palmer, the City Architect, is recorded in the Council Minutes (20th March 1797) as preparing plans for setting back the frontages in Stall Street, but the design for the present row, dated 1805 but unsigned, survives in Bath Reference Library.