No. 30 Abbey Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)

No.30 Abbey Lodge

Detached Tudorbethan Villa. C.1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
PLAN: Compact square block, entrance porch to rear, and deep rear wing to mansard roof. Later and lower block added to left of original range, whole stands well back and up from road.
STYLE: Tudor.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two windows at first and second floors, all two-light small pane casements in flush surrounds, under bold moulded stopped drips, and French casement with transom, and with margin panes, to stopped drip, at ground floor, opening to terrace with stone balustrade and flight of steps. Corners have octagonal buttresses, with intermediate weathering, and cornice, continued below crenellations, taken up as slender octagonal pinnacles, continued to all sides of main range. Left smaller block with two-light casement above square three-light bay with balustrade, and stepped back single bay section. Balustraded terrace continues across front of section. Main entrance at rear, on south side, in crenellated porch with octagonal corner piers and finials, over four-centred doorway, and with two-light casement above French casement, both with margin panes and to stopped drips. Right two storey later range, and behind wing with two-light gabled dormer, and outer gable with four small diagonal ashlar stacks. Conservatory, in poor condition, runs across back. Later block covers lower parts of original range.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1998, original casement windows and Gothic fireplace noted as in situ.