No. 5 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CAMDEN CRESCENT
Nos.1-5 (Consec))

House, now flats. c1788 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Eveleigh.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, rubble to rear. Double pile parapeted mansard roof, double Romans to upper slopes, Welsh slate to lower with some artificial slate to lower slope to rear. Two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots rising from coped party wall to left.
PLAN: House is one of five forming left wing of Camden Crescent, staircase to front.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, four-window range. First floor has four plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with lowered stone sills, three to left with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has four plate glass sashes, to right with horns, in plain reveals with stone sills. Ground floor has to left three plate glass sashes, to centre with horns, in plain reveals with stone sills, to right six-panel door with flush, fielded and glazed panels with vertical bead to centre to simulate double doors, in pedimented Doric doorcase, with small window in plain reveal with stone sill to right. Two steps to pennant paved crossover with wrought iron footscraper. Basement has three six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, plank door with overlight in ashlar infilling under crossover, C20 area steps, two glazed openings to vaults. One double and one single dormer with C20 windows. Band course over ground floor; modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Remains of fire insurance plate attached to first floor centre right. Rear elevation has plate glass horned sashes, C20 windows to dormers.
INTERIOR: Partially recorded 1994. Basement room divided into two rooms. Original fireplace with early Victorian grate but modern chimney breast.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on limestone bases.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 162-4.