32-44, Lyncombe Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(West side)
Nos.32-44 (Even)

Seven terrace houses. 1824 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Straight symmetrical terrace with raised pedimented centre and pedimented end units, single depth wide span roof, terrace set back from and raised well above street, with rear service road giving entry to upper ground floor level.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic, lower ground floor. Each house has two windows, offset. To right Nos 32-36, and to left in Nos 40-44, various sashes. No.32 has two C20 dormers behind pediment, above sixteen-pane sash at first and ground floors, with panelled door and transom light to right, on steps. Rear has cantilevered additions, and panelled door, with small arched light to left. End gable is plain. No.34 has two four-light dormers above four-light or plain sashes, and door to right. Basement has two-light casement, rear has single dormer above cantilevered additions, with twelve-pane sash, door, and small arched light. No.36 has full width C20 dormer above plain sashes, with door and transom light in sunk surround, rear has similar dormer above cantilevered addition and twelve-pane sashes, door, and small arched light. No.38 is central house, on larger scale, with full third storey, in three windows, large sixteen-pane flanking blind light, with two-light French casements flanking similar, painted in light to ground floor, all set to full-width balcony with cast iron balustrade. Rear has two twelve-pane to each level, and central door. No.40 has two-light casement dormers to lead cheeks, above sixteen-pane above twenty-pane sash, with door and transom light to deep reveals on flight of steps, to left, with French casement to lower ground floor. Rear has one square dormer and one with bowed top, above twelve-pane, and panelled door with small arched opening to right. No.42 has four-pane dormers with slate cheeks above four-pane, and ground floor plain sash and door with transom light, rear has large four-pane sash dormer above four-pane, cantilevered addition, and stair window with margin panes. Panelled door. No.44 has large C20 dormer, above four-pane, with plain sash to ground floor, panelled door with transom light, under glazed porch, flight of steps. Return wall, in ashlar, has two-light to attic, large inserted C20 window to ground floor, and small C19 lower ground floor light, and rear has large C20 dormer above twelve-pane, cantilevered addition, with pointed light containing margin panes to right, and panelled door with small arched light to right. Each house has basement grille at rear. End units have channelled ground floor, whole terrace has broad platband above first floor, moulded cornice, carried also across raised centre house, with shallow blocking course and parapet. End and centre pediments are plain, with moulded coping. Party divisions are coped, with deep stacks.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, though No. 40 retains many of its features, including stairs with iron newel and wreath at bottom of handrail. Terrace relatively little altered, apart from loss of glazing bars, especially to road elevation.