Nos. 11, 12 and 13 and Attached Steps and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

PULTENEY ROAD Nos 8, 9 & 10
(The Royal Oak Public House).
Nos 11-13 (consec))

Three terrace houses. 1819-1827.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, rough masonry plinth to No.13; double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks between Nos 11 and 12.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basements, each house with two-window front. Coped parapets returned over gable ends, cornices and late C19 plate glass sash windows. No.11 has stop-chamfered reveals and steps with railings up to five-panel door glazed to top, to left with one window to right. No.12 has continuous parapet and cornice with No.11, similar steps, railings and door with overlight to right and paired windows to left of ground floor and basement. No.13 stepped slightly down with door in right return in Ferry Lane.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The leases for Nos.12-13 are dated 25th March 1819, that for No.11 is dated 1827. This row forms part of the late Georgian development of the Dolemeads area, undertaken by Mr John Farmer, in the space formed between the River Avon and the Kennet and Avon Canal.
SOURCE: Maurice Scott, `Discovering Widcombe and Lyncombe¿ (2nd ed. 1993), 57.