Raby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

No.1 Raby House

Corner house at north end of terrace backing onto the Kennet and Avon Canal. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, channelled rustication to ground floor.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic storey and lower ground floor; tripartite three bay front. Projecting side bays (with door in left-hand bay), recessed central bay with balcony at first floor level. Returned cornice, blocking course and frieze, first floor sill string course, similar string course to top of ground floor banded rustication. Vertical glazing bars to four/four-pane sash window to left and centre of attic of which central bay steps slightly back. Tall six/six-pane sash window to first floor of central bay opens onto stone balustraded Balcony; coping and plinth continue to sides as moulded string courses. To left six/six-pane sash window, window to right blind. six-panel door to left has unusually wide central stile and overlight, ground floor window in set back range has margin panes to six/six-pane sash fronted by railings; to right, recessed panel or blind doorway. Some crown glass to windows. Return elevation to right has the name 'RABY HOUSE' incised in Roman capitals; otherwise plain.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. The finely executed front shows the influence of the Greek Revival upon domestic architecture at this time, and may have been designed by H.E. Goodridge, who was actively involved working for the Bathwick Estate at this time.