Thornham Villa and Attached Balustrade to the South

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

CAMDEN ROAD (South side)
Thornham Villa. Nos 1-10
(consec) City View)

House, to left return of City View (qv) facing south on site that slopes steeply from road. c1870.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof hipped to left and gabled to projecting right hand range with long moulded stack to rear party wall.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with forward right wing.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floor, three-window range. To front, one window to left return, continuation of City View. Returned moulded eaves cornice that continues to gabled wing, second floor and ground floor platbands, plate glass sash windows with hinged louvred shutters, ground and lower ground floor canted bay to right pierced stone parapet. Enclosed porch in angle, possibly C20, coped parapet, cornice and C20 door.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Coped stone balustrade extending approx 20m to south along Camden road, has pierced semicircular arched panels and gatepiers pedimented to four sides.