1-6, Camden Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
CAMDEN ROAD (North side)
Nos 1-6 (consec)
Camden Terrace)

GV II

Six symmetrical terrace houses, set high above Camden Road, No.1 to left attached No.24 Upper Camden Terrace(qv). Built 1823/4 with late C19 and C20 alterations. Probably by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched roofs, slate to front and double Roman tile to rear with moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, each house has single window range except No.6 to right that has added wing. Continuous low coped parapet, cornice, lintel frieze, second floor sill band, ground floor platband and incised voussoirs to first floor. Nos 3 and 4, set slightly forward with banded rustication to ground floor, spanned by pediment with Camden arms in the tympanum. Houses formerly had margin panes to six/six-pane sash windows and glazed oval panels with curved sides to lozenge panes to tops of seven-panel doors in simple porches with reeded edges. No.1 to left has plain six/six-pane sash windows. No.2 has original windows and roundels to centre of similar door. No.3 has eight/eight-pane sash windows and similar door to No.2. No.4 has horizontal glazing bars to two/two-pane sash windows, splayed reveals and balconettes to first floor. No.5 horned six/six-pane sash windows. Mouldings of facade continue along set back single window right wing to No.6. In angle late C19 hip roofed two storey porch with pendant brackets to eaves and brattished lintel to twelve-pane sash, probably C20, first floor window over set back six-panel door with early C19 moulded panels, iron wreath knocker, curved glazing bars to margin lights, reeded jambs and lintel with roundels to upper corners and wide cobweb fanlight. Brattished lintels have been added to right wing windows, that to ground floor has splayed reveals.
INTERIORS: Not all inspected. No.1 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1988. Some original alcove cupboards remain and the flagstone floor in the hall. Not all inspected. No.3 also recorded by Bath Preservation Trust in 1990¿s. Unremarkable but has `a rather splendid pediment¿. A City of Bath survey in 1982 noted that No. 6 has very elaborate plasterwork and may have originally been built by a plasterer. SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 191.