Baird's Malthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

SYDNEY BUILDINGS

Nos.17-20 (Consec) Baird's Malthouse

Malthouse, now offices. Mid C19, altered C20.
MATERIALS: Squared limestone rubble, half-hipped slate roof with two ridge vents; kiln with slate roof and weather boarded vent.
PLAN: Rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: Single, windowless, storey to street; two storeys to rear. Thick coped walls to front and rear rise to truncated pediments over half-hipped roof with plain segmental arches to C20 double central doors, to rear flight on steps down to platform with C20 windows to two semicircular arched openings to lower ground floor. Former kiln to left square plan with pyramidal slate roof, tapered weather boarded vent at apex and two semicircular arched openings with C20 windows to ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Survey drawings by John Mosse ARIBA in the National Monuments Record of 1972 show an eight-bay, three-storey interior to main building carried on cast iron columns beneath a wide queen post truss roof.
HISTORY: One of the more notable survivals of canal-based industry along this section of the Kennet and Avon Canal, opened in 1810, this building was erected for Hugh Baird and Sons, maltsters.