Sydney Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

SYDNEY BUILDINGS

Nos.30-38 (Consec) Sydney Parade

GV II

Nine terrace houses on sloping canal side site, overlooking the Kennet and Avon Canal to rear. 1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, mostly painted, double pitched roofs of various materials, moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floors, each house has two-window front. Continuous coped parapet, first floor sill band, ground floor platband; banded rustication with radial voussoirs and dropped keystones; recessed flat-arched panels to ground floor openings, and plinth. Terrace formerly had six/six-pane sash windows, five-panel doors with trellis glazing to top panels and lozenge panels to blocked overlights, some to right have small circular windows to right of doors to left. Nos 34-38 with six-panel doors and taller overlights, but are otherwise similar to the rest of the row. Painted ashlar with `SYDNEY PARADE¿ painted onto platband. No.30, at north end of row, has balconettes to windows and plain panel to top of door. No.31 similar. No.32 painted ashlar with plate glass sash windows and late C19 balconettes to right hand range. Door has cast iron wreath knocker. No.33 has splayed reveals, balconettes to right and plain top panel to door. No.34 has balconettes and plain top panel to door. No.35 has balconettes, six-panel door glazed to top and taller lozenge to overlight. No.36 similar to No.35. No.37 has late C19 balconettes, six-panel door and C20 glazing to semi elliptical topped overlight. No.38 has five-panel door glazed to top.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. No.37 recorded by Bath Preservation Trust's Interiors Survey, 1990, reports presence of cantilevered stone staircase with mahogany hand-rail; alcoves or cupboards flanking (replica) chimneypieces to ground floor rooms; elaborate plasterwork to ground floor ceilings (but not above); six panel doors. Designs for these houses (then numbered 17-25 Sydney Buildings) were submitted to the Bathwick Estate Office in 1820.
SOURCES: Bath Preservation Trust: 'Beyond Mr Pulteney's Bridge' (exhib. Cat. 1987), 40.